Privacy Policy

We are GR Ventures, LLC d/b/a Rabble (“we” or “Rabble”), and we thank you for using our products and services. This Privacy Policy applies to Rabble and the Rabble Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) [insert hyperlink]. Federal law requires us to tell you how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information. Federal law also limits how we can use your personal information. Protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information is very important to us.

While we hope you enjoy this new kind of live streaming experience and take advantage of all Rabble and the Rabble Services have to offer, it is important that you understand exactly how and why we use your information. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING RABBLE AND THE RABBLE SERVICES. If you do not agree to any of the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you may not use Rabble and the Rabble Services.

This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect from you and what we do with it on and offline. Our Privacy Policy does not address the information, privacy and security practices or policies of any other website, and you should review the privacy practices of the third party website you visit.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our site, and by updating the Privacy Policy on this page. Your continued use of our products and services after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) your agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at feedback@rabble.tv.

What We Collect and How We Collect It.

We collect two basic types of information:

  • Personal Information

    This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. Personal Information is your personally identifiable information, including first and last name linked together with one or more of the following: birth year, gender, email address, mailing address, telephone number, likeness, face, geolocation information, financial or payment information, web browsing history, and/or IP address associated with your devices. To the extent we associate non-personal information with Personal Information, we treat the combination as Personal Information. When you engage in certain activities, such as registering for an account, downloading or purchasing a product or service, live streaming, submitting content, posting content in the user forums, and/or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide Personal Information, and we also may collect Personal Information as you navigate our websites. When you live stream using our products and services, we will collect recordings of your voice and photographs/video of you. When ordering products or services, you may be asked to provide a credit card number, and we will collect financial or payment information.

  • Anonymous information

    This is information that does not by itself identify you individually, does not permit a direct association with you. Anonymous Information may include one or more types of other information described in the prior paragraph; provided, however, it is not linked with your name or address, and when combined with other Anonymous Information does not provide sufficient information for a third party to identify you. We gather certain information about you based upon the products and services you use and the sites that directed you to us. We may compile and analyze this anonymous information on both a single user and an aggregated basis. Non-personal Information may include information derived from Personal Information that has been de-personalized by removing unique identifiers and/or combining it with information about other users to form aggregated data.

How We Collect and Use Information

  • Personal Information

    We do not collect any Personal Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain Personal Information to us when you use certain of our products or services. These services may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) recording yourself while live streaming; (c) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (d) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (e) sending us an email message; (f) submitting a form or transmitting other information by telephone or letter; or (g) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services. When processing certain information, such as payment information with affiliated banking institutions or payment processors, we encrypt the transaction using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology in order to prevent your Personal Information from being stolen or intercepted. Additionally, your credit card information is never stored on our servers.

  • Permitted Uses of Personal Information

    We will primarily use your Personal Information to provide our products and services to you. If you live stream, we will share your voice recordings, photos and videos, together with any other Personal Information you choose to share, with your listeners and/or viewers. We will also use certain forms of Personal Information to enhance the operation of our products and services, improve our internal marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze usage, improve our product and service offerings, and customize the content, layout, and operation of our products and services. We may use Personal Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices. Finally, we may use your Personal Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

  • Anonymous Information

    We, as well as our third party advertising partners, may collect certain Anonymous Information. For example, we may use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our products and services and to gather demographic information. Our third party advertising partners may also provide us with reports that will tell us anonymous information and statistics about you and our other users.

Cookies, Beacons and Log Files.

  • Cookies

    Depending on how you use our products and services, we will store cookies on your computer in order to collect certain aggregate data about our users and to customize certain aspects of your specific user experience. A cookie is a small data text file which is stored on your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Cookies may also include more personalized information, such as your IP address, browser type, the server your computer is logged onto, the area code and zip code associated with your server, and your first name to welcome you back to our website. We may use cookies to perform tasks such as: monitoring aggregate site usage metrics, storing and remembering your passwords (if you allow us to do so), storing account and advertising preferences that you have set, and personalizing the products and services we make available to you. However, we do not use cookies to track your browsing behaviors. We may also use an outside advertising partner to display advertisements on our products and services. These advertisers will place a separate cookie on your computer. We will not provide any third-party advertising partners with any of your Personal Information or information about your purchases. We and our third party advertisers will collect and use Anonymous Information about you. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some aspects of the products and services may not function properly if you elect to disable cookies.

  • Web Beacons

    When you use our products and services, we may also collect aggregated site-visitation statistical information through clear GIF technology which is also known as a “web beacon.” This aggregated statistical information is non-personal information. We use web beacons to speed your navigation of our websites, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your site usage. Web beacons are small bits of code embedded in web pages or emails that assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page has been viewed and, if so, how many times. Although you cannot decline to receive web beacons when visiting a web page, you can choose not to receive web beacons by email if you disable HTML images or refuse HTML email messages. However, that may make some features of our products and services fail to function properly.

  • Log Files

    Our servers automatically recognize the Internet URL from which you access our websites. We may also log your IP address for system administration and troubleshooting purposes.

When and How We Release Information

  • Service Partners

    We will not sell, trade, or rent your Personal Information to others. We do provide some of our products and services through contractual arrangements made with affiliates, service providers, partners and other third parties (“Service Partners”). We and our Service Partners may need to disclose and/or use some of your Personal Information to perform various tasks between our respective sites or to deliver products or services to you. For example, we must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products and services purchased from us. We will encourage our Service Partners to adopt and promote strong privacy policies. However, the use of your Personal Information by our Service Partners is governed by their respective privacy policies, and is not subject to our control. This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Third party websites, products and services, including our Service Partners, have their own data collection, use and disclosure practices and policies. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

  • Law Enforcement

    Occasionally, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personal Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. In such cases, we will disclose Personal Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

  • Anonymous Information.

    We may also provide third party advertisers with Anonymous Information about our customers’ sales, traffic patterns, and related product and service information, but these statistics do not include any Personal Information.

  • Upon Sale of Our Company

    If our company or substantially all of its assets is sold, goes out of business, or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that may be transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that any acquirer of our business may continue to use your personally identifying and non-personally identifying information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

How to Update and Correct Your Information

  • Updating Your Information

    We believe you should have the ability to access and edit the Personal Information that you have provided to us. You may change any of your Personal Information in your account at any time by logging into your account. You may also access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by emailing or writing us at:

    Attn: Privacy Compliance OfficerGR Ventures, LLC d/b/a Rabble 1201 16th Avenue South Nashville, TN 37212-2920

    Email: feedback@rabble.tv

    Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us.

  • Limitations

    We encourage you to promptly update your Personal Information if it changes. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, some information, such as past transactions, logs of technical support calls, or other information may not be deleted. In addition, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without some residual information because of backups.

Your Controls Over How we Collect and Use Your Information

  • Choices

    We provide you the ability to exercise certain choices and controls regarding our collection, use and sharing of your information. Upon creation of an account with us, your controls and choices may include:

    1. Whether to receive subscriptions, newsletters and alerts;
    2. Whether to receive from us offers and promotions for our products and services, or products and services that we think may be of interest to you;
    3. Whether we share your Personal Information with other companies so they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services; and
    4. Whether to receive targeted advertising from many ad networks, data exchanges, marketing analytics and other service providers.
  • Opt Out

    If you do not want to receive solicitations from us, you can “opt-out” by accessing your account and indicating that you no longer wish to receive such offers and mailings. You also have choices with respect to cookies, as described herein. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies some parts of our products and services may not work properly.

Security Precautions

  • Security

    The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect user information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We will retain your Personal Information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

  • Access Limits

    We limit access to Personal Information to specific employees, contractors and agents who have a reasonable need to access your information. For example, we may provide members of our technical support team with limited access to your account in order to allow them to troubleshoot problems you may be having. Wherever your Personal Information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your Personal Information. Additionally, when using or disclosing Personal Information transferred from the European Union, we abide by the Safe Harbor Principles as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, use standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission, adopt other means under European Union law for ensuring adequate safeguards, or obtain your consent. We also apply the substantive requirements of the Safe Harbor Principles when transferring Personal Information from Australia.

  • Security Breaches Possible

    Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us cannot be guaranteed.

Everything Else

  • COPPA

    We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 through the Rabble Services. If we discover that any information is collected from a child under the age of 13, such information will be immediately and permanently removed from the Rabble Services.

  • You Must be An Adult.

    You must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use our products and services. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information about minor visitors.

  • California Residents

    California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to feedback@rabble.tv or contact us at:

  • GR Ventures, LLC 1201 16th Avenue South Nashville, TN 37212-2920

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at feedback@rabble.tv.

Privacy Policy last updated: June 21, 2016